We have recently updated our forums, which is why everything might look a little unfamiliar to you right now. We are still in the process of making changes and there are still a lot of thing to be added.

If you find something that isn't working right, have a wish or want to suggest a feature, please let us know right here.

The MKSecrets.Net Team

MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post Reply
User avatar
rookie721
Mortal
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Location: Germany

MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by rookie721 »

Hello guys,when i play MK1 without dosbox i have music,but no sound FX.With dosbox both works fine,but when i play MK2 without dosbox there is music but the sound FX are...(how to say in english?)...stocking,and when i play with d.b. there is music but no sound FX and i dont know how i can make it running. I use the dosshell frontend to make the dosbox running. Can someone help? much thx! (And please excuse my bad english,it is not my native language!)


User avatar
ded
God
Posts: 1585
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:04 am
Contact:

Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by ded »

i had problems with mk2 in dosbox too. i suggest you to use "Soundblaster" settings from the Options menu (F10). creative didnt worked for me :/
User avatar
rookie721
Mortal
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by rookie721 »

i tried it. MK1 works fine with soundblaster, but if i try to set it in MK2 appears the message: "cant initialize soundcard"..... i dont understand this,because,how i said, it works in MK1! is there maybe something special i have to configure on the dosbox or something?
User avatar
ded
God
Posts: 1585
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:04 am
Contact:

Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by ded »

well, just try the sound option that works for you. i will try to see it again, if i can run it with creative awe.
User avatar
rookie721
Mortal
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Location: Germany

Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by rookie721 »

nothing. the only thing that works is roland but there is only music. i have no idea why.
User avatar
Dzenis
Mortal
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 4:40 am
Location: Ukraine\Kiev
Contact:

Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox

Post by Dzenis »

Oh, I have solve for this trouble. In options set: Sound-Soundblaster, port address-220, then exit&save, and make DOSBox window unactive, after that make it active again. That's all :)
Post Reply

Return to “Mortal Kombat II”