Register    Login    Search   View active topics    FAQ




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 9:44 am 
Offline
Mortal
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Posts: 28
Location: Germany
Hello guys,when i play MK1 without dosbox i have music,but no sound FX.With dosbox both works fine,but when i play MK2 without dosbox there is music but the sound FX are...(how to say in english?)...stocking,and when i play with d.b. there is music but no sound FX and i dont know how i can make it running. I use the dosshell frontend to make the dosbox running. Can someone help? much thx! (And please excuse my bad english,it is not my native language!)


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:08 pm 
Offline
God
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:04 am
Posts: 1585
i had problems with mk2 in dosbox too. i suggest you to use "Soundblaster" settings from the Options menu (F10). creative didnt worked for me :/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:16 pm 
Offline
Mortal
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Posts: 28
Location: Germany
i tried it. MK1 works fine with soundblaster, but if i try to set it in MK2 appears the message: "cant initialize soundcard"..... i dont understand this,because,how i said, it works in MK1! is there maybe something special i have to configure on the dosbox or something?


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:18 pm 
Offline
God
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:04 am
Posts: 1585
well, just try the sound option that works for you. i will try to see it again, if i can run it with creative awe.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:03 pm 
Offline
Mortal
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:46 am
Posts: 28
Location: Germany
nothing. the only thing that works is roland but there is only music. i have no idea why.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: MK2 soundproblems with dosbox
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:39 am 
Offline
Mortal
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 4
Location: Ukraine\Kiev
Oh, I have solve for this trouble. In options set: Sound-Soundblaster, port address-220, then exit&save, and make DOSBox window unactive, after that make it active again. That's all :)


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

  Design by Mighty Gorgon